THE PERIPATETIC SEMINAR ON SHEAVES AND LOGIC
Thirty-sixth Meeting: Utrecht, 21--22 February 1987
- Saturday
- 10.15: Yves Diers (Valenciennes) On flat morphisms
- 11.30: Susan Niefield (Union) Constructing locales from quantales
- 12.30: Fer-Jan de Vries (Utrecht) On topologies for algebraic theories
- 15.30: Harold Simmons (Aberdeen) Compact ringed spaces without elements
- 16.45: Reinhard Börger (Hagen) Disjoint coproducts
- Sunday
- 10.15: Francis Borceux (Louvain) Prime and maximal filters
- 11.00: Japie Vermeulen (Louvain) Tychonoff's theorem without anything
- 12.15: Andy Pitts (Sussex) On Girard's qualitative semantics
Thirty-seventh Meeting: Cambridge, 9--10 May 1987
- Saturday
- 10.00: Marta Bunge (McGill) Mather's stability theorem for infinitesimally represented germs
- 11.15: Yves Diers (Valenciennes) Locally Hilbert categories
- 12.00: Andy Pitts (Sussex) Algebraic toposes
- 14.15: Anders Kock (Aarhus) A categorical theory of fibre bundles, with applications to locales
- 14.45: Rudolf Hoffmann (Bremen) Completely distributive lattices
- 15.45: Dusko Pavlovic (Utrecht) Categorial interpretation and a model for linear logic
- 16.30: Peter Johnstone (Cambridge) Weakly (?) spatial locales
- Sunday
- 10.00: Francis Borceux (Louvain) Quantal sets via fibrations in topoi
- 11.30: Jean Bénabou (Paris-Nord) Adding points and partial points
Thirty-eighth Meeting: Trieste, 26--27 September 1987
- Saturday
- 09.35: Sammy Eilenberg (Columbia) Rewrite systems
- 11.00: Martin Hyland (Cambridge) Comonads, codescent objects and filtered inverse limits of toposes
- 11.35: René Lavendhomme (Louvain) S4 théories variables
- 12.10: Siegfried Breitsprecher (Tübingen) Logical foundations for classical probability
- 12.45: Aurelio Carboni (Milano) Representable monads
- 14.45: Harold Simmons (Aberdeen) Another look at the characterization of localizations of Mod-R
- 15.35: Barbara Veit (Roma) Sheaves and localizations: a counterexample
- 16.20: Silvio Ghilardi (Milano) Semantical analysis of first order distributive linear logic
- 17.00: L.Biondo (Milano) Etale spaces and sheaves in a topos
- 17.35: Pascal Dupont (Louvain) Internal injectivity for sheaves on a locale
- 18.10: Francis Borceux (Louvain) Morita theory for Banach modules
- Sunday
- 09.05: Jean Bénabou (Paris-Nord) Arithmetic in a topos without NNO
- 09.50: Renato Betti (Milano) Calculus of ends for enriched categories
- 10.50: Dominique Bourn (Amiens) A right exactness property for internal n-categories
- 11.25: Giuseppe Rosolini (Parma) Internal projectives in the effective topos and a universal property
- 12.00: Andy Pitts (Sussex) Lex modules
Back to the index