THE PERIPATETIC SEMINAR ON SHEAVES AND LOGIC
Twenty-fourth Meeting: Amsterdam, 26--27 February 1983
- Saturday
- 10.05: Saunders Mac Lane (Chicago) Internal categories and indexed categories
- 10.40: Gonzalo Reyes (Montréal) De Rham cohomology in models of synthetic differential geometry
- 11.45: Ieke Moerdijk (Amsterdam) On choice sequences determined by spreads
- 12.30: Karl-Heinz Ulbrich (Hamburg) Group extensions in a topos
- 15.05: Yves Diers (Valenciennes) Sheaves of simple algebras on locally Boolean spaces
- 15.45: Chris Mulvey (Sussex) L'histoire de
- 16.45: Albert Burroni (Paris VII) Algèbres graphiques internes
- 17.30: Jean Bénabou (Paris-Nord) Fibred categories and the foundations of category theory
- Sunday
- 10.05: Peter Johnstone (Cambridge) Open locales and exponentiation, II
- 10.50: Anders Kock (Aarhus) A synthetic characterization of reduced algebras
- 11.45: Michael Richter (Aachen) Topological formulas, infinitesimals and superinfinitesimals
- 12.30: Peter Breuer (Cambridge) Intuitionistic point-set topology
Twenty-fifth Meeting: Sussex, 18--19 June 1983
- Saturday
- 10.15: John Gray (Urbana) Intrinsic linear programming
- 11.30: Yves Diers (Valenciennes) Locally simple algebraic theories
- 12.30: Peter Johnstone (Cambridge) Monro's counterexample and QLO
- 15.10: Andy Pitts (Cambridge) Connected + locally connected => path-connected (?)
- 16.20: Dirk van Dalen (Utrecht) An application of the intuitionistic completeness theorem to the glueing of analysis models
- Sunday
- 10.15: Chris Mulvey (Sussex) Distributivity, commutativity and C*-algebras
- 11.45: Edmund Robinson (Cambridge) Report on a talk by Lawvere
Twenty-sixth Meeting: Cambridge, 29--30 October 1983
- Saturday
- 10.15: Peter Johnstone (Cambridge) Varieties of frames (after Isbell)
- 11.15: Paul Taylor (Cambridge) Co-exponentiable distributive lattices
- 14.15: Tim Porter (Bangor) Homotopy coherence in simplicial categories
- 15.00: Graham Ellis (Bangor) Catn-groups and multiple crossed products
- 16.15: Martin Hyland (Cambridge) Tiny objects and étale maps
- Sunday
- 10.00: Roy Dyckhoff (St Andrews) Cartesianness and partial products
- 11.15: Jonathan Hoskin (Oxford) Finite determinacy
- 12.15: Ieke Moerdijk (Amsterdam) Local C-rings
Back to the index